Full record for 'ORPHANS'

Film status

  • Scottish Screen Collection
    This title is part of the Scottish Screen Collection. Under conditions of deposit this title can only be made available for private / research viewings on the premises of the National Library of Scotland. All other requests for access should be directed to Development Officers at Creative Scotland.

Find similar films

Genres:

  • Comedy

People/organisations:

  • Scottish Screen Collection

Decade:

  • 1990s

Title: ORPHANS

Reference number: 7916

Date: 1999

Director: d. Peter Mullan

Sponsor: Channel Four Films presents in association with The Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund and The Glasgow Film Fund [Development funded by The Scottish Film Production Fund]

Producer: Frances Higson

Production company: Antonine Greenbridge Production

Sound: sound

Colour: col

Fiction: fiction

Running time: 101.00 mins

Description: A funny and moving story of family rivalries and loyalties. After the death of their mother, a group of siblings go missing through the night in Glasgow. As a violent storm tears through the city, the brothers and their sister are torn apart during a long, dark night of mishaps and misunderstandings. Each must find their own way to come to terms with their grief through 24 hours of emotional and meteorological turbulence. As the city emerges from the storm battered and brusied, so too must the family emerge and unite to mourn at their mother's funeral. Orphans is a rare and powerful film, a devastatingly funny and tragic journey through the darker parts of family life.

Synopsis from paper records deposited. Screenplay held (2nd draft) at Scottish Screen Archive

Awards: 1999 Paris Film Festival - Grand Prix: Peter Mullan. 1998 Venice Film Festival - Cult Network Italia, Isvema Award, Kodak Award, Prix Pierrot: Peter Mullan.

Credits: w. Peter Mullan
exec. p. Paddy Higson
d. ph. Grant Scott Cameron
m. Craig Armstrong
film ed. Colin Monie
designer Campbell Gordon
costume designer Lynn Aitken
make-up designer Anastasia Shirley

Cast in order of appearance
Michael [Flynn] Douglas Henshall
Thomas [Flynn] Gary Lewis
Sheila [Flynn] Rosemarie Stevenson
John [Flynn] Stephen McCole
Mother of Family Ann Swan
Frank Gilbert Martin
Sandra (Woman in Bar) Jan Wilson
Julian (Bar Manager) Lenny Mullan
Duncan Malcolm Shields
Mona June Brogan
Lenny (Duncan's Brother) Paul Doonan
Evelyn (Waitress in Bar) Linda Cuthbert
Lex Keith as Himself
Hugh Ferris as Himself
Neil (Lad in Toilet) Joel Strachan
Alistair (Tax Driver) Tam White
Maria (Receptionist at Evettes) Yanya Eadie
Margaret Dorothy Jane Stewart
Rab (Cheeky Boy in Street) Michael Mallon
Peachy (Cheeky Boy in Street) James Casey
Liam (Bus Driver) Jim Twaddale
Tanga Frank Gallagher
Mr Bell Eric Barlow
Mrs Bell Frances Carrigan
Amanda (Baby Sitter) Judith A. Williams
David (Michael's Son) Michael Sharpe
Carole Laura O'Donnell
Anne-Marie (Paper Girl) Lee-Anne McCran
Melissa (Paper Girl) Debbie Welsh
Bernadette (Paper Girl) Donna Chalmer
Louise (Carole's Sister) Sarah Hepburn
Alsion (Carole's Mum) Deirdre Davis
Mrs Finch Sheila Donald
Alice Martha Leishman
Angela (Michael's Daughter) Catherine Connell
Ed (Carole's Dad) John Commerford
Alastair (Barman in Pub) Stephen Docherty
Hanson Alex Norton
Moira (Woman Collecting) Louise Dunn
Paper Boy (In Pub) Luke Coulter
Henry (In Basement) Laurie Ventry
Minnie (In Basement) Maureen Carr
Seamus (In Basement) Steven Singleton
Deaf Boy's Mum Kate Brailsford
Fraser (Deaf Boy) Luka Kennedy
Jessica (Woman in Tube) Helen Devon
Duncan's Baby Josie Aitken Sheridan
Father Fitzgerald Seamus Ball
Uncle Ian Dave Anderson
Mr Leitch (Undertaker) Robert Carr
Aunt Geraldine Jenny Swan

Crew
casting d. Doreen Jones
casting ass. Lenny Mullan
1st ass. d. Mark Goddard
2nd ass. d. Guy Heeley
3rd ass. d. Mike Queen
floor runner Mark Murdoch
sc. supervisor Jani Watt
continuity trainee Karen Wood
p. man. Martell
p. co-ordinator Gillian Berrie
p. ass. Jessica Rundle
p. runner Jenny Williams
ass. to the company Emma Davie
location man. John Booth
location ass. Michael Higson, Robert Etherson
p. accountant Louise Coulter
ass. accountant John McKain
trainee accountant Neil Cairns
wardrobe supervisor Margie Fortune
wardrobe ass. Carole Millar
make-up ass. Sara Kramer, Claire Davies
sd. rec. Peter Brill
boom operator Peter Murphy
sd. trainee Alastair Mason
focus pullers Jonathan Sykes, Francis Todd
clapper loader Kirstin McMahon
camera car driver Clive Tocher
camera trainee Joe Gormley
steadicam operator John Ward
grips Eddie Burt, Stuart Bunting
gaffer Mark Ritchie
best boy Paul McGeachan
electricians John Adamson, Fraser Campbell
generator operator Gary Thompson

2nd Unit
camera operator Oliver Cheesman
focus puller Alan McSheehy
focus operator Andrew Ford
focus pullers Chris Burns, Kathy Friend
ass. d. Ted Mitchell, Neil Smith
art d. Frances Connell
ass. art d. Cliona Harkin
art dept. ass. Caroline Grebbell
storyboard artist Alan Reid
prop master David Reilly
prop buyer Mike Ireland
dressing props Jim Davers
stand-by props Scott Keery, Tony Sheridan
construction man. Danny Sumsion
carpenter Alex Robertson
painter Paul Curran
stagehand Mark Brady
stand-by carpenter Chris Higson
stand-by stagehand William Maxwell
stand-by rigger Billy Wilson
rigger nightshoots Tony Richards
1st ass. ed. David Gibson
2nd ass. ed. Lorraine Keiller
3rd ass. ed. Giles Burgess
supervising dubbing ed. Hilary Wyatt
dialogue ed. Lorraine Keiller
dubbing mixer Pat Hayes
ass. dubbing mixer John Fitzgerald
foley rec. Ted Swanscott
foley artists Lionel Selwyn and Felicity Cotterell
ADR mixer Mike Prestwood Smith
add. ADR Bronek Korda
special effects supervisor Stuart Brisdon
special effects operators Mark Haddenham, Mike Tilley, Colin Tilley, Nick Cooper
visual and model effects Roy Field B.S.C.
matte and scenic artist Cliff Culley
model cameraman Neil Culley
model construction Steve Corduroy
optical painter Dick Dimbleby
stunt co-ordinator Nick Powell
ass. stunt co-ordinators Stuart Clark, Steve Griffin
stunt performers Daniella da Costa, Nrinder Dhudwar, Ray Nicholas, Nick Wilkinson
armourer Bernard Shepherd
unit publicist Shirley Whiteside
stills ph. Alan Wylie
stand-ins Emma Oliver, Paul Shirley
unit drivers Jas Brown, Danny Mitchell
artist winnebago Colin King
chaperones Anne Marie Coulter, Lucy Kennedy, Anne Sharpe
carer to Rosemarie Stevenson Annette Stevenson

Screen Facilities Group Carl Whitehouse, Jim Wyse, Dave Anforth, Tony Boucher
Thistle catering Brendan Diver, Tom Gibb, Charlie Duffy, Nicky, Tom Urquhart
Medical support British Red Cross, Starts, Buckingham Back Clinic, Splashsports
religious technical advisor Rev. Vincent Perricone
rostrum camera Malcolm Paris
title artwork Blue Peach
opticals GSE-Mick Lennie
neg. cutting Sylvia Wheelers
orchestra The BT Scottish Ensemble
m. programmer Richard T. Norris
m. supervisor Sandy Dworniack
orchestra contractor Roger Pollen
m. ass. Sarah Dolan
m. engineer Paul Hulme

Soundtrack
Billy Connolly - Solo Concert "Marie's Wedding", "The Jobby Wheecha!!!" "The Crucifixion". All written and performed by Billy Connolly, courtesy of Sleepy Dumpling Music

Songs
"Ye Can Come And See The Baby" written by Will Fyffe, performed by Hugh Ferris and Les Keith courtesy of Francis Day and Hunter Ltd. ; "The Air That I Breath" by Mike Hazlewood / Albert Hammond performed by Gary Lewis courtesy of EMI April Music / Roodoo (?) Music; "Going Doon The Water" by Neil Green and Andy Stewart performed by Hugh Ferris and Les Keith courtesy of Lochside Music Publishing; "You Take The High Road" performed by Hugh Ferris and Les Keith; "Bean-Bag" (Fairground Music) composed and arranged by Shandy and Dave courtesy of Test Industries

sd. design Reelworks
foley rec. De Lane Lea
ADR rec. Goldcrest Studios
m. rec. Air Edel Studios
film lab. Rank Film Laboratories
camera equipment and film stock Sammy's
lighting equipment Lee Lighting
sd. equipment Brill Sound
grip equipment Grip House North
cherry pickers and cranes Brogan Access
film ed. equipment Edithire
car hire Arnold Clark
truck hire Turner Hire Drive
action vehicles Brian Morrison
security Forgewood Security
insurance Aon Ruben - David Havard
lawyer S.J. Berwin - Jacqueline Hurt
completion board Film Finance Services
dubbing studios Ardmore Sound

Antonine Greenbridge would like to thank the following for their support in the making of this film George Thompson, CAVA Studios, Kay Sheridan, Denise Gibson, Anne Coulter, Anne, Marie and Patrick Swan, Paul McManus, Kate Leys, Eddie Dick, St. John's Reform School, All Saints Episcopal Church, SCET, Glasgow Film Theatre, Crosshill Parish Church, Jim Irvine, MCPS, Mike Alaxander - Pelicula Films, Dave Read, John Gow, Glasgow Film Office, Kevin Kane, Albert Gonella, Billy Connolly

This film is dedicated to Patricia Mullan (1923 - 1993)

Mixed in Dolby Digital Surround Sound at Ardmore Studios, Bray, Ireland. Edited on film. Filmed entirely on location in Glasgow, Scotland.

Development funded by The Scottish Film Production Fund. An Antonine Greenbridge Production for The Glasgow Film Fund and Channel 4.

© Channel Four Television Corporation MCMXCVII

Please see Understanding catalogue records for help interpreting this information.